School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Another flourishing trade also was "Spinning
    In olden times this trade was carried out by all farmers.
    First the wool was taken off the sheep's back by means of a "Shear's and was then washed and carded and made up into rolls. Next a roll of wool was placed on the "Spindle" and was worked by means of a wheel
    This wheel was round like a wheel of a car, a strap was placed round this wheel also, in order to help it to be turned without difficulty. By means of this wheel thread would be made. The thread would then be sent to a "Weaver and would be woven into tweeds and flannels. Stocking and jerseys and other clothings were made from the thread
    "Basketmaking" was also a very plentiful trade at that time, these were made of sally twigs and rods. Long ago in each house a row of rods were growing (planted) for the purpose of making baskets which were woven into different styles, some for drawing potatoes, or turf, a finer