School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. An old neighbour of mine who is now about eighty years of age gave me information of the way the people made butter in olden ties. He told me that about thirty years ago people made butter to a great extent. At that time my Grandfather made butter in his home and that butter making is still done in my home.
    It was a barell Churn they used at that time and it was often taken to coopers to put new hoops on it. There were two people always to always to help in the making of the butter. There were two handles in the churn. Every morning and Evening when the cows were milked the people stained the milk and then put it to set in large pans. After three or four days the milk was skimmed and the cream was put into a large tub. Then after a week when all the cream was colected it was put into a large Churn.
    Then two people turned the handles of the churn from left to right and had to keep the dashers constantly moving. The butter was made when they heard it strike very heavy against the dashers.
    In the Summer time there
    Kathleen Jones