School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. Of the many castles in Duhallow, the most beautiful of them all is Dhuarigle Castle. It is beautifully situated on a height on the banks of the Blackwater. It is surrounded with trees and flowers. When these trees and flowers are in bloom it looks very beautiful. It is about three miles from this school. This castle is a very ancient one. it was built by a famous family called the OKeeffes. One of these chieftains was a famous outlaw named Dónal A Causga. They owned many large possessions from mallow to Killarney. They built Kilmeedy Castle and several others. The followers of the O Keeffes lived in the castle for a long time. Then they sold it to a man named Wolsey. This man lived in the castle for twenty years, and he sold it to a Frenchwoman. She is married to an Englishman
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Michael Cronin