School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. In the first little Story mention is made of Edward Walsh the poet who lived near Umeraboy School on the banks of the Araglen. A Short account of the poet may not be out of place here.
    Edward whom some say was born in Millstreet about Seven miles from here and others say was born between Umeraboy and Kiskeam on the banks of the Araglen was a poet of high talent. He wasnt born in Co Cork however Edwards father made an imprudent marriage and was forced through want to Enlist in the North Cork Militia - a force formed by the English to do garrison duty at home while the British Army was battling with Napoleon.
    In the year 1805 Edwards father found himself doing duty in Derry - and there the poet was born in that year.
    When the Militia were disbanded Edwards parents returned to their Native Cork. & here mid the land of books and streams on the bank's of the river Araglen he mingled freely with the people who still spoke the sweet sounding Gaelic. From them he learned the folk Songs which he translated into English and to them he gave lessons as teacher of a hedge-School in Kiskeam Cullen, & Boherbue. The tithe was at its height at the time