School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. In the county of Cork, the barony of Duhallow, and in the parish of Boherbue there is a holy well called Dromtarrif. This well is famed for curing all sorts of diseases especially the eyes. It is attended on the 6th of May each year. There is another well called the "City well". With regard to the first named well, a most remarkable occurance is said to have taken place over twenty years ago. The man who owned the land in which the holy well is situated thought to stop it by draining the field as the people used to damage his land when coming from all directions to visit the well. All the men he had employed endeavouring to stop its course, refused working at it. He even advanced their wages, but this did not induce the greater number of them to continue labour. However some undertook the draining and the first day they worked every workman got sore eyes. After this some continued the draining fro a four days until they got stone blind.
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Michael Sweeney