School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. Long ago there was a spirit seen in the neighbourhood of Umeraboy school at midnight between the hours of twelve and two, and anyone that would pass by the place she would kill them. It happened that a neighbouring man went on a journey and was delayed. On his way home he was attached by the spirit. He asked her to (leave) leave him go and that he would come the next night, and she gave her consent. On that evening a travelling man asked the wife of the man that was attacked by the spirit for the nights lodgings. He got permission and a bed in the settle also. Next day he asked for the nights lodgings again and he got it. When the time came to have the man be slain the travelling man said he would go also. They both went together and when tey reached the place the traveller took a prayer book out of his pocket and began to read it. He then made a ring around the man and told him not to go outside it. The spirit came to the ring roaring but
    E. Mc Sweeney
    Michael Keeffe