School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bhein cheachta. They came to a fort and the nurse went in. There was a woman having a child inside and she had to rub ointment to the child. When she had done so her eye got itchy. She rubed her hand to the eye and there was ointment in her hand. The ointment got into her eye, and she saw the fairies with that eye. When the nurse came out of the fort she saw that it was a plough the man had to carry her home. A short time afterwards the nurse went to a fair at Knocknagree. There were no public houses at that time, but she went into a tent where drink was sold. She saw a golden haired girl at the other side of the tent. A man stuck a rush up her nose. He stuck it up a second time. The girl sneezed twice. As the man was sticking the rush up the girl's nose a third time the nurse said God bless us. The man rushed towards her and he stuck the rush into her eye and blinded her. There is an old custom int his district that when a person sneezes they always say God bless us. Saying God bless us is supposed to have power of overcoming the fairy people. This was the reason the nurse said God bless us to prevent them from taking the fair haired woman in the tent along with them.
    Languages
    E. Sweeney