School: Iomaire Buí (B.) (roll number 9817)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Gealbháin

1. About two miles south east of Kiskeam, and two miles to the north of Umeraboy school, stretches a wood along the banks of the river Araglen. It was at one time the home of a famous outlaw named Domnall A Cásga. He was one of the O'Keefe chieftains whose land had been taken from him. When his land was taken from him. He made up his mind to have revenge on the English. In this wood is a cave which he used as a house. The cave is very low. It is cut out of a huge rock. To day the shelf where he kept his gun can be seen. When Donal was hiding there, it was nearly impossible to get into the wood. Donal had a sweetheart named Maighreid Nó Ceallaigh. However Maighreid betrayed him to the English. At the time she betrayed him he was in a cave at Gotmare. When he found out that the Eglish knew where he was hiding he stabbed her to death. He ran from Gortmore to Droughmscarra, and was pursued by the English soldiers.