School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. A Blacksmith in Knockenaugh had a beautiful, comely son who was the apple of his father's eye. One day the boy got very sick and worn-out looking and the father was in terrible anguish over him.
    A tailor who had been great friends with the boy, was away in Cork, and he heard that he was sick, so he started immediately for the boy's house. As he was drawing near the house, he saw the boy; and he said to him in wonder: "I thought you were dying this minute."
    The boy answered him:
    "It isn't I am dying at all, for the fairies took me away, and they put in my stead a dying changeling." He then told him that there was a
    Noreen Murphy
    Knockyrourke, Co. Cork