School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. One Christmas Night a friar was walking near the ruins of the Monastery where he once lived. It was in the Penal Days and he was thinking of the time when he used to say Midnight Mass on that night. Just then he saw a beautiful boy in front of him, whom he followed but could not keep up to. At last the boy stopped, and sat on a rock, and when the friar drew near He vanished.
    Just then he saw the people coming up the hillside, and they told him that they heard the bell ringing for Mass. The friar lifted the stone on which the Christ
    Nellie O' Connor
    Derryleagh, Co. Cork