Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are the Kerry Road, Island Road, Glenlara Road, Charville[?]ine Road, Lower Road, Scarteen Road, Boreen Caol, Line Road, Clonfert Rd, High Rd, New Rd, Blueford Road, Commons Road, Brians Road, Savages Road, Bloods Road and the Tralee Road The
    old roads are not in use now because when the new roads were made the old roads were disused. The Kerry Rd. leads
    to Kerry. The Line Rd. leads to Rock Chapel. Glenlara Rd. was made in the year 1885.
    Kerry Rd. is the main road
    to Newmarket. (The old roads are not in use now) The men long ago making roads got very small wages about fourpence a day or sixpence. There are very old paths in the school district. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by fords
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Kelleher