School: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this townland, which with the townlands of Castlemacauliffe Keeloseragh and Woodview and Drominargle belonged to the McCarthy family, is a house now rebuilt owned by a man named Taylor and which was occupied 40 years ago by a man named Michael Cussen and his family as caretakers, and during their stay in it for one year they were unable to keep any door of the house shut at night, and more than once they saw a man in the livery of a coachman walk up and down the yard in the middle of the noon day.
    Along the winding road through the town-land of Castlemacauliffe and over the "Long Bridge across the Abha Caol has been seen on several nights the headless coach. Near the "Long Bridge" and along the inches towards where the Abha Caol joins the Dalua has been heard the galloping of horses at night.
    Three men fishing illegally for salmon with torches at night on a night in November heard the sound of the hoofs of the horses sinking into the ground as they galloped and raising up the torches could see nothing.
    A quarter of a mile from this place is a stable which forms part of the out offices in a farmyard owned by Coakleys and now by Dalys,
    Lisdangan, Co. Cork