Scoil: Glaise an Choinnlín (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 12320)

Clashykinleen West, Co. Cork
E. Ó Ríordáin

Glenlara Townland
    The middle glen, there is a glen east of it called Gortnagclock and a small glen west of it called Glashnacuckalee.
    In a cut away bog in this townland is a row of 5 huge stones in a straight line exactly east and west and on the slope of a glen; about 400 yards east of them is a circular opening into the ground which is supposed to connect by a subterranean passage with the stones or Dalláns, and that there was some form of worship carried on about these stones long ago. South of Glenlara is:-
  2. Barnacurra Townland.
    The top of the weir. It is said that a giant called Dómhnall jumped across the glen from Lisrobin to Barnacurra and that the ground gave under him where he landed. There was a land-slide which fell across the glen and forming a weir across the Abha Caol which flows through the valley.
    In this townland there is an area of 50 acres of bogland through which the road from Newmarket to Glashakinleen passes.
    Barnacurra, Co. Cork