School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Once upon a time there was a fiddler who could play so well that people came from far and near to get him to play at their festivals and weddings, and they always rewarded him well.
    When he became old and his arms trembled as he played, the people forgot how well he played in his young days for them.
    One day when he was feeling weak and tired and thinking how ungrateful people were, he entered a Church and went straight up to Our Lady's altar. He knelt down and told all his troubles to her. He felt very sad because he had nothing to offer her while others brought their gifts of lovely flowers.
    He came with empty hands except alone the violin which he held in his hands. He wondered would Our Lady like to hear him play and he began to play. The music sounded more and more beautiful until at last it seemed as if the angles were playing heavenly music
    Mary Monica Browne
    Mrs P. Browne