School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The only kind of bread eaten by our ancestors was "whole-meal" - cake of oat-meal or wheat - meal - which was mixed with water and baked on a griddle. This bread was nearly always made up to a few years ago. Sometimes people made a (ch) cake of bread which was called "stampy", this was eaten when flour was scarce. It consisted of a mixture of flour and grated potatoes. People used to bake bread in as bastable without any cover which they call a "ciste bheag".
    Many years ago when farmers helped each other to put in the hay it was a custom to give "goody" to all the helpers. A large quantity of milk was boiled and many loaves were broken into it, and everyone was forced to eat many times during the day.
    Sometimes no bread was obtainable so that people had to eat potatoes
    1. products