School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The name of the Leipreachan locally is "Lutharagan". This lutharagan is supposed to be a little dwarf about the size of a man's fist. He is a cobbler, and is to be seen sitting under a plant or a mushroom working away at his shoes. He is supposed to have a purse of gold, and this is the reason people are so anxious to catch him, but, they never succeed he is always too clever for them. He wears a three-cornered scarlet hat, trimmed with gold lace, and a knee breeches. He has a jug of beer, by his side and a pipe in his mouth.
    One fine summer's night my Uncle Patrick Duane was returning home having spent the night gambling in a farmer's house. In a sheltering nook under a bush whom did he see but a little lutharagan working away at an old boot about the size of a thimble. He was singing the "Foggy Dew". He spoke to him. My uncle tried to grasp the
    Alice O' Connor
    Miss C. O' Connor