School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In olden times shops were not as common as they are now a days, and people travelled to the towns to make purchases.
    Buying and selling was carried on after mass and this custom is still kept up. The articled sold in this way were:- fish, eggs, and grosceries. Money was not always given for goods, in most cases labour was given in exchange. The buyer got the goods from the shopkeeper, and worked for so much a day until the goods were paid for. Farmers gave eggs and potatoes in payment for goods, while others lent their horses to the shopkeeper to cart his goods from the railway station. The following word were connected with buying and selling. "Boot", "change", "tick", "luck-penny". Mondays Fridays and the thirteenth day of each month are considered unlucky days on which to transact business. Markets were
        1. trade
    Alice O' Connor