School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In this district some people hang out a handkerchief on the Eve of St Bridhets Day and bring it an the following morning. Then it is kept for the whole year and is supposed to be a cure for a headache.
    It is regarded unlucky to remove from one house to another on Monday, as it is supposed to be an omen of continual removing. If you remove on the first day of the week you are sure to have to remove again. People are loath to start a contract of work such as house-building on a Saturday because it is said "Saturday's work is never finished".
    As far as I know "the Cross Day of the year" is not observed in this district.
    It is not lucky to remove during Lent except Lady Day. Caretakers and Dairymen of old always removed on the 25th of March.
    Catherine Browne
    Miss M. Browne