School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    I personally am acquainted with a woman who walked a distance of nine miles and home again to pay "rounds" at Kilmurry for a pain in the hip, and the pain completely left her on her last round, and never troubled her since.
    In another district of Berrings is a Holy Well by the side of a little narrow bye-road called The Stony New-line from the fact that it is not long in existence and is rough and worn by water running over it.
    This well is called Tobar Beannuighthe, and it is said that at one time people paid rounds there for small ailments, but now it is almost overgrown with briars and "rounds" are no longer paid there.
    Judes Well
    This is not regarded as a holy well, and got its name from the fact that in a little house amongst many houses
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork