School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there lived at Foxe's Bridge, Courtbrack, Co. Cork, a labouring man with his wife and two children who were very young.

(continued from previous page)
    Michael Murphy, of Callas, Berrings, Co. Cork, to whom the story was told by a man who is now also dead and who said that he was well acquainted with the labouring man mentioned.
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Ballyshonin, Berrings, and adjoining the road from Cork to Kanturk via Barrachaurin, is a rock (amongst many rocks) known as Carrig an Aifrinn.

In the town land of Ballyshonin, Berrings, and adjoining the road from Cork to Kanturk via Barrachaurin, is a rock, (amongst many rocks) known as Carrig an Aifrinn. It is said that Mass was celebrated here in the Penal Times.
    On the roadside quite near is a projection of rock, resembling a human head, and believed locally to be the image of a priest's head, perhaps from the fact that Mass was said at the rock near-by in the Penal Times, and also from the fact that on close examination, there is something in what represents the neck that could remind one of the Roman Collar as worn by priests.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork