School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a place near my house called "Bóichrín na Leanbha". It is said that children are heard crying there. Long ago people lived in small houses in that lane, and it is said that their children died the year of the famine without being baptised.
    The children are seen around that place still, and heard crying late at night.
  2. Many of the farmers of the district have names on their fields. One of our fields is called "Pairc an Tobair" because there is a well situated in one of the corners. A large tree grows near the well and it is believed that there is a crock of gold buried under it. Several years ago a man tried to get down to the gold. He made a hole near the tree and he came to a large flag. He was afraid to go further so he closed the hole again. It was never opened again.
    Hannah Coakley
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Cork