Scoil: Cloch Reó, Iniscarra (uimhir rolla 7242)

Cloghroe, Co. Cork
Seán Condon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lee to get grass in the richman's land. But the richman did not like it and one day the richman drove the horse across the Lee and he got drowned. They looked for the horse but they could only find his hine quarters, And ever since then Inniscarra means the hine quarters of a horse.
  2. Once an old woman lived in a cottage in the north - west of Ireland. One day an old traveller entered the little cottage saying "God save all hear". "God save you kindly" said the woman who lived in the cottage.
    The old woman was a widow, who was very poor. Her cottage was very small, but although she was poor she had a kind heart, and had a welcome for those who was poorer than she.
    The traveller was very old man with a sorrowful face. His face worn and thin and [torn?] in places. He looked hungry