Scoil: Cloch Reó, Iniscarra (uimhir rolla 7242)

Cloch Reo, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Condon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man hanged so he hanged this. The man's mother went and told the priest who told her to rise early for four years and go and say some prayers at the four corners of the Castle. On the forth morning he told her not to delay long and she was no more than a hundred yards from the Castle when it sunk. It was said that many days after people heard noise underneath.
  2. It is said that in the time of Cromwell it was said that a soldier who killed a priest was buried in Matehy. On that night the graveyard moved across the river leaving the grave of the soldier behind. The signs of the graves are still to be seen from where it moved.