School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. In former years children never wore boots in the Summer time, only in the cold weather. Some children still go barefoot in the Summer, but in cold weather they always wear boots or shoes.
    The boots are generally bought in a shop, but some people go to the shoemaker to get them made. The shoemaker also repairs the boots and shoes for the people.
    Their are seven shoemakers in this District. This has been a tradition in their families for some centuries. Their names are Batt Healy and Denis Foley Lackabawn Donoughmore. William Callaghan Gowlane Donoughmore, and Con Murphy Meenachony Donoughmore.
    In former years shoemakers were very numerous, but now as the people buy the boots and shoes that are sold in the shops, they have not got such a lot of work to do, and are not so very numerous.
    Long ago clogs were worn, but they are never seen now.
    Ellie Healy