School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. The most common farm animals are "horses, cattle, sheep and pigs, and the domestic animals are cats and dogs.
    Some of the cows have names such as "Buttercup, Strawberry and Magpie. When driving cows people say "How", and when driving or calling calves, they say "suck".
    There are many different kinds of cowhouses, but the most common kind is a long low building, with a range of stalls along by the wall. The cows are tied by means of two sticks standing at each side of their necks to prevent them from pulling out their heads.
    Sometimes when a cow is cross for milking, their two legs are tied together with a small rope which is called a "spancel."
    Horses are tender animals and they are fed with hay, oats and mangolds. A horses hoofs have to be shod with iron shoes to prevent them from wearing and becoming sore. Horses are
    Nora O Leary
    Kilmartin Lower, Co. Cork