School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the arches. The "Mass" arch escaped destruction. Though the group of wells is known as "the Blessed Wells" yet the waters of two are used for domestic purposes. The water of the well beneath the "Mass" arch is only used to obtain cures. Almost every storyteller in the district has an incident to relate about the peculiar properties of the water. It will not boil, & is supposed to assume certain shades, & volumes, each change indicating either a cure or the likelihood of some disaster occurring in the neighbourhood.
    The most remarkable cure vouched for is the healing of the wounds of a priest - Father Walsh. The surrounding district takes its name from this miracle.
    South west of the wells are two ancient forts, supposed to be of Danish origin. In pre-Cromwellian days the natives of Walshestown burned timber to make charcoal in the kilns of Scornac.
    Folklore of this district is very positive about the existence of hidden treasure - chiefly gold - in the heart of Scornac. -The following is one of many legends told in connection with it.
    Jack Fahy
    Farmer