School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. The above district is named from the fact that long ago an Augustinian Monastery was built on the site of the present Grange House. Large grannaries etc, attached to the monastery led to the local title "An Gráinseach" later altered to the English name "Grange"
    The last Friar in Ovens lived in Grange as late as the last half of the 18th century.
  2. In the famine times ('48) roads were made through different parts of the country. One of these is situated in the vicinity of Killumney. It starts at the railway station & winds in a southerly direction through Grange, ending abruptly at an ancient ditch in the lands of Mr. Maurice O'Leary. The road was intended to extend as far as Knockburden Cross (situated on the main road to Cork). The workers had proceeded as far as the present limit
    Patrick O' Connell
    Mechanic