School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. Mylane is a rather hilly district situated in the southern end of Ovens parish. The district owes its name "Maolán" (Bald Height) to its infertile boggy soil.
    Relics of Danish forts are scattered throughout Mylane. Traces of the foundations of peculiarly constructed rooms are visible.
    One of the forts is surrounded by a moat, protected by a very ancient crumbling wall. Near another fort is an ancient mound, about 1½ ft high, composed of very black soil. Locally it is believed to be the relic of a "fire pit" used by the Danes when brewing 'heather wine'. Mounds in the neighbourhood of other forts are supposed to (be) mark the burial places of Danish inhabitants of the forts.
    A little stream which runs
    Languages