School: Ovens (C.) (roll number 5985)

Ovens, Co. Cork
Maud Mc Guire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Later he went to France and led a celebrated Brigade. He died of wounds received whilst valiantly fighting at its head in 1693. His confiscated estates in Ireland, including Casileán na h-Ínse were given to Williamite lords, and so Casisleán na h-Ínse passed out of Irish history.

The castle commanded and defended an important ford across the Lee. It was erected on a spur of rock projecting over the Inch from which it derives its name. The remains consist of part of a rectangular tower surrounded by defensive outworks. The walls of the main tower were supported at the base by a series of arches. A small arched room probably a place of confinement, is built into the thickness of one of the walls.
    A stone arch, extending from one end of a wall to another, in the interior of the castle divided it into an upper and lower section. The greater part of the arch has fallen. The State room was reached through a stone stairs. From this room a similar stairs led to the upper room and on to the turret, which is still accessible.
    The external faces of the wall of the main tower were defended by a series of outworks, the
    Castleinch, Co. Cork