Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for creasecollar was the gander's breath. The cure for a headache was to put vinegar on a handkerchief and put it on your forehead. The cure for chilblains was powered chalk.
    The cure for a bleeding cut was a cobweb. The cure for wildfire was to write your name all round it with ink.
    The cure for rheumatism was goosegrease rubbed in. The cure for warts was to put a bag of pebbles on somebody's way and whoever would take them was supposed to get warts. The cure for a wisp in the eye was to rub a gold ring to it. The cure for measles was hot punch. The cure for a sore throat was to put burned salt into a stocking and put it around your neck.
    The cure for a swelling on your face was an application of burned flour. The cure for a burn was
    Peggie Connell