School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. My home district is Ballyvouskill in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of West Muskerry. There are five families in the townland and the population is twenty six. All the family names are different. All the houses are slated. There are two persons over seventy. One of them knows Irish, Mr. P Creedon Ballyvouskill, Millstreet. Houses were more numerous in former times. There are many houses now in ruins that people lived in, in olden times. Those people emigrated from there to America. The land is goood. There is a wood growing about thirteen acres called Keim wood. There is a stream dividing the lands of Ballyvouskill, Cahirdowney and Carrigacooleen.
    Ballyvouskill, Co. Cork
    May Twomey