School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. The usual kind of bread in use in my district formerly was yellow meal bread. Wheaten bread was also used by many people especially by the richer class. The flour was made locally. There was an old mill west of Rathmore where all kinds of corn was ground. This mill was worked by water. Its ruins can still be seen. It was owned by Mr Crowley. In many houses there was a quern or handmill which was commonly worked by women. Each evening they ground corn enough for next day. Grind stones were also common in my district especially by people that would not use much flour. There were many different kinds of bread used formerly, such as potato-cakes, griddle cakes and Stampy.
    Potato cakes were made by first grating the potatoes and then mixing them with
    1. products