School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. The chief games we play are - Black man, blind man's buff, trades, hunts, hides, four corners and gobs, sally-sally water, pocket the handkerchief and rounders.
    About twenty children are required for the game called "black man". One of them acts as black man while another acts as the Mother; then as the Mother has her back turned, all the children are stolen by the supposed black man. A wristling match then takes place between the Mother and the blind man and whoever wins has to get the children.
    One of the children is blindfolded for the game of blind man's buff and whoever she catches has to again be blindfolded. Another popular game is one named "Trades", where one of the children is blindfolded while each of the others has to select some certain trade.
    They then have to make the noise of their trade while the one which is blindfolded has to guess each trade. In playing "hunts" we all gather together and count up to twenty. Whoever is twentieth is to hunt the rest and whoever she catches has to hunt again and so the game continues. The game most popular in our School is "hide and go seek". The girl who is tenth has to seek while all the others go ahide.
    Peig Ní Chorcora
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork