School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Large families got three or four stone of Indian meal for the week for food. The people used Indian meal and oaten meal steeped in thick milk. They also ate swede turnips, nettles and herbs of all kinds. They made soup out of fat snails.
    The men of this district were engaged in making roads at a penny or penny halfpenny a day. The Quarry roads which leads from Crossbarry to Kilumney, Cashel Hill and pieces of unfinished roads were made than as relief work. Some died by the roadside and were buried in the fields or covered with earth.
    Joan Desmond
    Knockaphreaghane, Co. Cork