School: Baile an Bhuitléirigh, Tigh Molaga

Butlerstown, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin

draught.
    In this connection, Lawrence Leary Dunworley, aged 71, relates a story as follows:-
  2. (no title)

My father often told me that in the year 1830, there was a very high tide on the night of the 20th March.

My father often told me that in the year 1830, there was a very high tide on the night of the 20th March. An old man Seán Gearlach lived with his wife in a mud wall cabin, near Dunworley Bridge. The house was in a very low situation, near a stream entering the bay. The fire place was low and worn and a gullet for fanning the fire ran from under door step. The old woman on retiring placed a saucepan containing the remains of a stirabout supper, on the smouldering griseach to keep it warm. During the night, the high tide entering by the gullet filled the saucepan with salt water and pieces of seaweed. When the old man or rising saw what his wife had prepaired for him, he thought she meant to kill him so he left his woman that morning and was never heard of again.
    Laurence Leary
    Dunworly, Co. Cork