Scoil: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (uimhir rolla 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) In Rosscarbery Abbey in connection with Fr John Power's Tomb and to which a visit is paid each year as a pilgrimage or rounds is made to the tomb of Fr John Power. People far and near pay their yearly rounds on St John's or Bonfire night.
    Many cures have been made and many crutches have been left behind.
    2) There is a holy well a very short distance from St Fachtnan's little Ruined Church at Top of Burgatia. This well is visited on August 15th when making a rounds to the Church. A short prayer is said some of the water is taken and people who see a fish rise in the water while kneeling in prayer are cured of their disease. On one occasion my mother was cured of Varicose Veins. She saw the fish rise in the water.
    3) Trinity well is a mile and 1/2 to the west of Bealad School a few yards away from Castleventry graveyard.
    People pay rounds to this well on Trinity Sunday. They say the Rosary and drink the water.