Scoil: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (uimhir rolla 11283)

Béalad Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Buttons. Shoes, musical Instruments. Typewriters Spoons, olive oil and the like. Skins and so on I wore a pair of boots got off the wreck. I also got spoons and Buttons from same source.
    3.
    Other wrecked vessels whose cargoes came into Owenahincha bay and from which pitch pine logs have been taken and used fro window frames, doors, tables, etc.
  2. 1. Big Snow of about 85 years ago.
    Our grandfathers and their contemporaries had to dig and delve under snow in search of sheep and cattle; they had to clear away the snow in search of water, turf and other necessaries; it lasted for weeks much hardship was experienced by all.
    II Snow Storm of about 50 years.
    A workman told the following tale of woe he lived at Derryduff.
    Was a workman to Stephen Fitzpatrick. One night his wife fell ill and he sped in haste for a local nurse - Mrs Harold, he brought her along in a pannier until she fell through it and he arrived home with the nurse in good time to find his wife had given birth to twin girls.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin