Scoil: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (uimhir rolla 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

III.
    Dan Leary - called Leary the Walker of Carrighroe. The world's champion Walker in California.
    Dan Fitzpatrick accompanied him to mark time OLeary walked in America came back to Eire and walked long journeys over seventy years emigrated again. Died about 10 years ago.
    4.
    Maurice Brien of Ballinavar champion walker
    5
    Denis Donovan Derryduff walker used walk from Lisavaird to Cork & back again from morning to sunset a distance of seventy Eight miles.
    6
    Richard Hayes famous mower and runner used mow 1 1/2 acres in a day.
    7. John Harte
    John Harte Lissard Rosscarbery famous story teller so correct he could give day and date as proof. Was an illiterate, got his information from tradition - this consisted of Fairy Stories. The Headless coach. local happenings - New Mill fair Songs and story.
    He told of a site for Rosscarbery Church built by Rev. Fr Michael Molony. When asked by Lord Carbery for a plot to build