School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. One day Sean Dearg invited a priest to dinner. Sean had a big black cat and he was under the table. When the priest saw him he said he would not eat anything while the cat was there. Sean asked why and the priest sat the cat was the devil. Sean asked him to prove it. Then the priest sent home for his book. When the book was brought the priest read something out of it over the cat. Then the cat swelled and burst. He jumped into the fire and went up the chimney in flames.
  2. In the beginning of the 18th century when Sean Dearg Nash was around - There was a curse put on four big Protestant families in the district - The Nashes - The Gashs - the Pophams and the Hosfords. It was prophesied that they'd lose their lands.
    "That Brinny would be without a Nash,
    Ans Mishells would be without a Gash.
    Kilmore without a Popham and Old Park without a Hosford."
    The prophesy is now fulfilled and the descendants of these families have left the district. It was a Fr. Murphy who made the prophisy.