School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people. The Land Lord told him to go away and mind his own business and said it was better to fatten the pigs than to fatten the people. He gave the meal to the pigs and left the people starve and on account of that it is called Scartnamuck.
  2. There is a cross-road in Finnes which is called Pike Cross or Crios na Pice.
    It is said that Cromwell had yeomen there. However there was a gate there and the people had to pay tolls to the yeomen to cross the road at that cross, and there was a pond at the bottom of Pike Hill.
  3. The Big Snow fell on the 14th February 1855, It fell from the South-East and it was dry snow it lasted on the ground for six weeks. The first night it fell it was as high as the ditches. There were sheep in Gurteen they went by the side of the ditch in a flock with their breath they melted away the snow made a house over them and the frost on top of it hardened it and they lived there for six weeks
    2. processes and phenomena