School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. There was a man standing at a public-house in Castlelack once upon a time and he had fifty pints drunk and the publican told him to go home. He went outside the door and after a few minutes he came back to the door and commenced to kick it asking for another pint before going home. He was standing a long time at the door when a tall man came up to him and asked him what he wanted. The man told him that he wanted another pint before he would go home. The tall man asked him would he come to a wedding and the man said he would go if he would get a pint. The tall man put his fingers in the keyhole and opened the door and brought out a pint. He drank the pint and asked the big man how far was it to the wedding. "Abut one hundred miles" said the tall man. "How could I walk one hundred miles" said the man. "Oh I'm not asking you to walk it" said the tall man. He went over to