School: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (roll number 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. Territory
    The O'Mahony's possessed. "Hy-Eachach Mumhan" now the BARONY OF IVEAGH S.W. Cork - "Cineal na Beice" now Barony of Kinalmakey - "Cineal Aodh" now BARONY OF KINALEA - "Tiobrad" now BARONY IVERAGH IN KERRY - They were dispossessed of their lands by the McCarthy Reaghs, and the O'Sullivans.
    Castles
    The O'Mahony's had castles at 1. CASTLELACK. 2. BANDON 3 ARDINTENANT. 4 RINGMAHON 5. DUNBEACON. 6 DUNMANUS 7. ROSSBRIN, BLACKCASTLE (Schull) 8 BALLYDEVLIN (Kilmore) 9. DROMDEELY 10 BALLYMADAN (East Carbery)
    The last Prince of Kinelmakey was Connor O'Mahony who fell in the Desmond Wars, (aged 23) he fought on the National Side - He was titled Prince of Rathlin and lived in Castle Bernard ___
    Battle of Castlelack & Gallauns
    There was a battle fought in the Gallaun field in Castlelack in 1010 A.D. The OMahonys v Danes_ The OMahonys were victorious _ Some people say that the Gallauns were errected to the O'Mahony Chiefs who fell in this battle, others say that they were of an earlier date, probably connected with the fort that was once in the field _
    underground passage
    The Castle which stood in the corner of the Gallaun field was built about 12th Cent. and fell about 16th It is said that when the Castle fell all the gold and jewels were hidden away in a tunnel that ran under the Castle, traces of this tunnel have been found _