School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

for the instrument. "Cam in aghaidh cim, agus cim in aghaidh cam"
    When the king's son arrived in Killgobin he told his errand to Goban's wife. At once she understood that there was foul work going on. She prepared the biggest box she had in the house. She told the king's son that the instrument was at the bottom of the box and she was unable to rach it. The king's son in trying to reach to the bottom of the box was made a prisoner by Goban's wife.
    She sent word to the king, that she would keep his son until he allowed home her husband. The king, seeing this well laid plan allowed Goban to return home
    Killgobin castle is only four or five miles from where I live. The place where Goban met the woman at the river is called "the ford of the sheep" Áth na gCaorach It is on the old road from Killgobin to Bandon.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Languages