School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the little mare saying " May the devil carry you out of my sight." The mare cocked her head and ears and tail in the air and neighed as hard as she could and into the field one after another her seven foals came galloping. Then with their tails up, off out to sea with the lot - mare and foals and never stopped swimming till they landed on Horse Rock where they disappeared and were never seen after.
    Denis O'Driscoll says he saw Mr. O'Leary (deceased) a brother to Fr. John O'Leary ( who was Parish Priest in Kilbrittain and died in 1921 aged about 80) take wheat off a car drawn by that fairy mare and load it on a boat in Courtmacsherry. O'Leary lived in Burren.
    He also says that there is a spring well on the Rock.
    Denis O' Driscoll