School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

Timothy Holland of Maryboro Timoleague who is now on or about 60 years remembers eating potatoes and fresh fish for his breakfast with sheep's milk which was boiled.

coffee brewed before they had tea.
    At first people had tea only at Xmas and Easter. They also had currant cake then.
    They drove the sheep into the cró to milk them. A child would stand at the entrance.
    "If you want to blow the fire to blazes got to Bond." This was an old saying here. Bond was a Protestant who lived in Timoleague. He used to make bellows large and small. He lived in the house where Mrs Burke ex N. J. lives now. He was an ex-army man. He used wear a string of medals across his chest. He used mend umbrellas and clocks too. A Catholic, Jim Maloney, from the village used help him. He went to Kinsale and was married there. He died last year and was buried in Timoleague Abbey. When Bond died his daughters left Timoleague.
    Languages
    Timothy Holland