Scoil: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had slate roofs but very many had thatch made from the wheat they grew themselves. They burned timber, turf, bushes and heather. They had clay floors. They swept them with a bunch of heather they had pulled and tied up tight with a string. They used to have the dresser and settle across the house and a parting bettween them for a door leading to the bedroom. Sometimes they had the hen-cook inside too and the hens slept and laid in it. The cock used be up over the door. If the sow had young bonhams she was brought into the kitchen and she slept on a sop in the corner. If the cow calved during the night the put the calf on a sop in the corner and knocked the table in front of him so that he could not ramble round the house. They often had the sheep in for the night too when they were lambing.
    They had "taster" beds usually two in the bedroom one at each side of the door. There was no fireplace
        1. buildings
    Timothy Holland