School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. There are three forts in Gurrane-feen (district known as Harbour Biew), one in John Jeremiah Ahern's land, one in Jame Con Ahern's and the third in John Donovan's land. The one in John Jeremiah Ahern's land is the best preserved. They were never tilled as people were afraid that some misfortune would fall on them if they tampered with them. They are round and can be seen from another. They are supposed to be connected by underground passages. James Ahern Gurranefeen.
    There are three forts in Burren, one in Timothy Cowhig's lis field, one in John Hurley's and the this in Mrs. O'Leary's all in Burren. About five years ago Timony Cowhig sloughed his fort and unearthed three skulls. He buried them where he found them. As may of his cattle died that year he did not till the lis since. He thought plowing he lis caused the death of the cattle.
    James Ahern
    Garranefeen, Co. Cork