School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a flag over a grave in Timoleague Abbey.

(continued from previous page)
    by night. Three times the Minister removed it and each time it was put back in its old place by some one unseen. The last time it was split in two. It can still be seen in the Abbey.
  2. (no title)

When Fr. Mulcahy was P.P. a man named Nicholson, from Dublin got his permission to excavate in the Abbey.

When Fr. Mulcahy was P.P. a man named Nicholson, from Dublin got his permission to excavate in the Abbey. But as Nicholson was interfering with people's graves they objected to him. One woman was so upset about her grave being tampered with she struck the P.P. He immediately stopped Nicholson having any more to do with the Abbey
    It appears Nicholson used to spend nights looking for the Abbey bell. But when he thought he had it in one place it used to sound in another, when he went there it sounded some where else so he eventually gave up the search.
    Timothy Holland
    Feirmeoir