School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. The woman giving this information doesn't know exactly who this "Kingston of the knowledge" was but she heard talk of him during her youth. He had at any rate great knowledge.
    On one occasion he was seated by the fire at night with his father. Suddenly he laughed for no apparent reason. The father questioned him as to the cause of his gaiety. He replied "I cannot help being amused at the way in which the devil is urging on the two of them to fight" - & he mentioned two neighbours. The father went and sought out these people and found them about to quarrel.
    Once upon a time a priest asked Kingston this question:-
    "Cad is fiú ar t-Aifreann"?
    He answered
    Drig oír a raghfadh o'n spéir go talamh".
    On another occasion Kingston was hearing Mass and when the priest turned to address his congregation he said first.
    "Bfuil Cinnseamáin an Fheasa ansa"?
    "Táim a Áthair" said the other.
    "Cá bhFuil na Frannchaigh anois"? said the priest.
    "Iompuig isteach agus críochnuigh an Aifreann agus beidh do dhóthain le deanamh agat" said Kingston.
    It is said that the French were at the place before Mass was over.
    Languages