School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Long ago in this district every labourer grew a little flax. The flax seed was supplied by the farmer. A quarter of an acre of flax was called a half "clogad." A measure of flax seed was also called a "clogad." When the flax was ripe it was pulled and made into sheaves and ponded.
    When it was dry it was made into "sgus." Then it was pounded with a "túairgín." Then it was drawn with a "tlúghadh " to take the hulls out of it. Then it was put on reels. When a certain number of twists were on the reel it would crack. Then that much thread was called a "cut", and twelve "cuts" made a "hank." Then it was boiled and bleached and woven, into linen.
    Nellie O' Donovan
    Manch West, Co. Cork